MOWER COUNTY GENEALOGY

 

 

 

Mower County

WORLD WAR II SOLDIERS


World War II Draft Registration

Born in Mower County but Living Elsewhere


NAME                         BIRTH DATE  RESIDENCE                   BIRTHPLACE              
============================ =========== =========================== =====================
Anderson, George Albert      23 May 1877 Santa Clara, California     Mower Co. Minnesota     
Anderson, Henry Ollie         9 Sep 1886 Nevada, California          Adams, Minnesota        
Baker, John Franklin         16 Feb 1885 Napa, California            Mower Co. Minnesota         
Alexander Beneke, Victor      9 Nov 1891 New York, New York          Waltham, Minnesota          
Benjamin, Harvey Roy         16 Aug 1892 Lucas, Ohio                 Racine, Minnesota           
Benson, John William         12 Feb 1888 Contra Costa, California    Austin, Minnesota           
Berg, Maurice                28 Dec 1891 Camden, New Jersey          Lyle, Minnesota             
Bergeron, Leslie Guy         30 May 1894 Marion, Indiana             Austin, Minnesota           
Block, Fred Albert           28 Aug 1896 New Castle, Delaware        Austin, Minnesota
Boulton, James Hiram          8 Feb 1889 Modesto, California         Austin, Minnesota           
Brown, Maitland Orin          5 May 1895 Rich, New York              Austin, Minnesota           
Case, Sidney Poe              3 Dec 1886 San Joaquin, California     Austin, Minnesota           
Chambers, Matthew Leo         8 Aug 1889 Cuyahoga, Ohio              Austin, Minnesota           
Crisman, Wesley Bartholomew  30 Jun 1893 Lake, Indiana               Rose Creek, Minnesota       
Christofferson, Halbert C.    5 Jan 1894 Butler, Ohio                Mower Co. Minnesota         
Churchill, Frank Grey        11 Jun 1895 Live Oak, California        Austin, Minnesota           
Connelly, William P.         18 Mar 1894 Ham, Ohio                   Austin, Minnesota           
Cowan, Ray Allen              8 Feb 1888 Contra Costa, California    Austin, Minnesota           
Cress, Charles Wesley        23 May 1885 Wood Co. Ohio               Austin, Minnesota           
Daigneau, Kenneth Schuyler   29 Jul 1894 Fairfield, Connecticut      Austin, Minnesota           
Davison, Chester Irvin        5 Jul 1896 Sacto, California           Austin, Minnesota           
Day, Harold Vernon           20 Aug 1891 Marion, Indiana             Austin, Minnesota           
Downey, Daniel Elmer         28 Apr 1890 Allen, Indiana              Austin, Minnesota           
Driscoll, James Timothy       7 Jun 1889 New York, New York          Austin, Minnesota           
Eccleston, Edwin Wallace     19 Oct 1879 Washington, Rhode Island    Waltham, Minnesota          
Fagan, Thomas William        20 Jun 1895 Napa, California            Taopi, Minnesota            
Fisher, Stuart Lenord        20 Sep 1881 Alameda, California         Austin, Minnesota           
Flynn, Thomas                10 Apr 1884 Kings, New York             Austin, Minnesota           
Frazer, William Marc          3 Jul 1890 Fairfield, Connecticut      Lyle, Minnesota             
Frost, Reuben Willard        28 Mar 1892 Queens, New York            Dexter, Minnesota           
Gerhart, Ben                 18 Aug 1885 Ala, California             Austin, Minnesota           
Gilbertson, Andrew            9 Jul 1880 San Francisco, California   Grand Meadow, Minnesota     
Gilbertson, Samuel Milton    18 Dec 1895 Alameda, California         Grand Meadow, Minnesota     
Gilmore, Ray Franklin        10 Mar 1889 Sac, California             Mower Co. Minnesota         
Gould, Glenn Winfield        28 Sep 1880 California                  Dexter, Minnesota           
Halverson, Floyd Vernon      27 Sep 1895 Sonoma, California          Austin, Minnesota           
Hambleton, Rodman Thomas     21 Jul 1888 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania    Grand Meadow, Minnesota 
Hazen, Harold Elwood         13 Oct 1895 Summit, Ohio                Austin, Minnesota           
Herr, William Arthur         13 Oct 1887 Healburg, California        Austin, Minnesota           
Hotson, Frank Atkins          2 Dec 1877 Alameda, California         Austin, Minnesota
Howell, Rev. Walter Delany   30 Aug 1878 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania  Austin, Minnesota       
Hoxter, Truman Earl           6 Oct 1896 Cuyahoga, Ohio              Austin, Minnesota           
Johnson, Carl S.             22 Sep 1894 Baltimore, MD               Rose Creek, Minnesota   
Johnson, Frederick Tryan      5 Jun 1880 Allegheny, Pennsylvania     Dexter, Minnesota       
Johnson, Jasper              28 Oct 1892 Stapleton, South Dakota     Lyle, Minnesota             
Johnson, Joel Phillip        10 Mar 1882 Ala, California             Grand Meadow, Minnesota     
Kearney, Philip Eugene       23 Oct 1889 Montgomery, Maryland        Austin, Minnesota             
Knutson, Severt A.           28 Jul 1880 Eureka, California          Mower Co. Minnesota
Kuehntopt, Robert Edward      9 Nov 1878 Ross, Ohio                  Racine, Minnesota
Lewison, George Elmer        15 Nov 1893 Franklin, Ohio              Adams, Minnesota            
Lovell, Oliver Herbert       13 Mar 1882 Alameda, California         Grand Meadow, Minnesota     
Lundberg, Dan                25 Dec 1886 Contra Costa, California    Austin, Minnesota           
Mc Dermott, Charles          25 Jul 1893 Plumas, California          Austin, Minnesota
Maine, Jesse James           21 Feb 1879 Stonington, Connecticut     Waltham, Minnesota          
Miller, Harold Franklin      30 Jun 1895 Alameda Co. California      Brownsdale, Minnesota       
Mollison, Guy Scott          19 Sep 1881 Solano, California          Rose Creek, Minnesota       
Monson, Hans Ollie           12 May 1877 La Porte, Indiana           Adams, Minnesota            
Moonan, Robert Albert        19 Sep 1889 San Francisco, California   Austin, Minnesota           
Noll, Ben                    24 Dec 1896 Stockton, California        Adams, Minnesota            
Obrien, Edward M.            19 Jan 1895 Kings, New York             Austin, Minnesota           
Olsen, Oliver Louis          12 Oct 1886 Mendocino, California       Lyle, Minnesota             
Perry, Earl Freeman          25 Nov 1893 Auburn, California          Grand Meadow, Minnesota     
Philipott, Frank Edmond      13 Dec 1893 Ala, California             Rose Creek, Minnesota       
Pierce, Myron Addison        22 Apr 1880 Hancock, Ohio               Rose Creek, Minnesota       
Proschel, William Ferdinand  27 Jun 1883 Richland, Ohio              Austin, Minnesota           
Reckenthaler, Ralph Walter    1 Sep 1896 Union, New Jersey           Austin, Minnesota           
Reeves, Oscar J.             23 Oct 1891 Hartford, Connecticut       Austin, Minnesota           
Roberts, Edward                  unknown Lake, Indiana               Lyle, Minnesota             
Robertson, Leon John         17 Jun 1894 Alameda, California         Austin, Minnesota           
Rolfe, Perry Edwin            2 Oct 1881 Garberville, California     Austin, Minnesota           
Roe, Hjalmer Emmanuel        21 May 1896 Lucas, Ohio                 Dexter, Minnesota           
Sanborn, Charles Rex         22 Aug 1896 Alameda, California         Racine, Minnesota           
Schutz, Walter Valentine     14 Dec 1890 California                  Leroy, Minnesota            
Slinde, Richard Ole           8 Mar 1890 Marion, Indiana             Austin, Minnesota           
Smart, Lee Arnold             4 May 1888 Marin, California           Leroy, Minnesota            
Smart, Wayne Archie          13 Apr 1891 Sonoma, California          Mower Co. Minnesota         
Smith, Leon Baily             1 Dec 1877 Sacramento, California      Austin, Minnesota           
Smith, Norris Winfred         5 Dec 1896 Kings, New York             Adams, Minnesota            
Smith, Tom E.                17 Mar 1890 Yuba Co. California         Rose Creek, Minnesota       
Strever, Jay Nelson           3 Nov 1891 California                  Austin, Minnesota           
Swanson, Oscar Clarence      17 Apr 1878 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania  Austin, Minnesota       
Taylor, George Arthur         5 Feb 1895 Allegheny, Pennsylvania     Austin, Minnesota       
Thompson, Charles Howard      7 Sep 1894 Solano, California          Mower Co. Minnesota         
Tomlin, Edwin George          9 Dec 1884 Middlesex, Massachusetts    Waltham, Minnesota          
Trowbridge, Miles Cameron    25 Sep 1884 Montgomery, Maryland        Austin, Minnesota       
Valcarme, Don Eugene          9 Feb 1880 California                  Leroy, Minnesota            
Watson, Fred                 17 Aug 1889 Stanislaus, California      Grand Meadow, Minnesota     
Westlund, Edwin Franc         2 Oct 1892 Marin, California           Rose Creek, Minnesota
Westlund, John Henry         14 Nov 1885 Marin, California           Rose Creek, Minnesota       
Westlund, Martin Kuruel       2 Oct 1887 Marin, California           Rose Creek, Minnesota       
Wheeler, Frost M.            25 Mar 1878 New York, New York          Austin, Minnesota           
Whitcomb, Reuben Edward      18 Jan 1881 Napa, California            Leroy, Minnesota            
Whiteman, Roy Baker          28 Feb 1893 Lake, Indiana               Leroy, Minnesota            
Wilbrecht, Arthur Ernest     17 May 1894 Sf, California              Dexter, Minnesota       
Wilcox, Fred Gamberton       11 Nov 1886 Ala, California             Austin, Minnesota       
Witham, William Joseph        8 Feb 1880 Alameda, California         Austin, Minnesota       
Wold, Walter Edward           1 Dec 1877 Alameda, California         Austin, Minnesota       
Wood, Howard Richard         26 Nov 1887 Montgomery, Maryland        Mower Co. Minnesota     

Above submitted to MnGenWeb by K. Pike - 2008


 

Additional World War II Veterans

NAME DATES SERVICE/COMMENTS ============================== ========= =============================== Ackerwold, Robert William 1923-2013 US AAF Adams, Delbert Bruce 1926-2008 US Army Anderson, Oscar ---- ---- US Marine Corps (1942) Anderson, Russell A. 1919-2008 Veteran Anderson, Vernon ---- ---- US Army (1942) Austin, John V. 1928-2000 US Navy Belden, William Coager 1926-1999 US Army "Buggs" Bell, Wayne Ray c1921-2008 Veteran - England Bergstrom, Norbert John 1924 US Army, died 2009 Bishop, Bernardo William 'Jim' 1920-2008 US Army, S. Pacific Bolstad, Vernon J. 1913-2013 US Navy CPO Bradash, Francis H. 1919-2008 US Army Brandenberg, Donald John 1921-2009 US Army, 82nd Airborne Div. Burroughs, Harold R. 1915-2008 US Army, Patton's 3rd Army Carlson, Harlan O. 1922-2008 US Navy Cotter, Leona 1913-2008 WAC Crum, Lloyd V., S. Sgt. 1924-1999 US 3rd Army, Normandy, Bat. of Bulge DeBoer, Merton Arthur 1925-2013 US Army/USMC WW II & Korea Dever, Harold F. 1920-2008 Army Air Corps DeYoung, Donald R. 1922-1999 US Army Medic 1943-46 Dormady, Charles H. 1924-2008 US Army, Pacific Theatre Dubke, Arthur Edward 1928-2008 US Army, 11th Airborne Eastburn, Russell 1926-2000 US Navy 1944-47 Eggen, Leonard 1920-2008 US Army, Pacific Theatre Erickson, Rollin N. 1925-2008 US Navy Evenson, Kenneth C. 1925-2008 US Navy Ferrington, Robert William 1924-2014 US Army Fitzgerald, Merrill D. 1925-2008 US Navy Fiala, Harvey Frank 1918-2013 USMC Friedrich, John Benjamin ---- ---- US Army - POW Furman, John Russell 1922-2008 USMC Gerber, Arthur William 1921-2013 US Army Haider, Michael Hugh 1926-2008 Veteran Hertle, Willis E. 1921-2008 US Army, Europe Heyer, Martin Paul 1919 US Army, died 2009 Hinsch, Charles 1929-2000 US Navy Hovland, David Allen 1929-2008 Veteran James, Charles Leon 1924-2008 US Army Johnson, Ernest Manville 1922-2008 Army Air Corps Jorgenson, LuVerne E. 1923-2008 US Army Klassen, Leonard Joseph 1928-2008 US Navy, USS Bunker Hill Knight, John William Sr. 1924 US Army 1943-1946, died 2009 Knippel, Charles Herman 1926-2008 Merchant Marine Koloen, Wilbur Byron 1920-1942 KIA Krachmer, Lawrence Joseph 1919-2013 USMC Krebsbach, Wilfred 1922-2000 US Army Krulish, Glenn William 1920-2008 US Army La Vallie, Edward Lawrence 1927-2000 US Navy Markgraf, Allan Rudolph 1927-2013 US Navy Martin, Lee Norman 1922 US Navy Mason, Avon Karyl 1915-2008 Veteran Milbrath, William Frederick A. 1915-2000 Army Air Corps - Pacific Moltz, Charles Ernest 1920-2008 USAF/AAF Morgan, Delmar R. 1926-2000 US Navy - Pacific Nolte, George Henry 1916-2014 US Army Olswold, Clarence Lester 1920-2013 US Navy - Submariner Pederson, Olaf ---- ---- US Navy Perrin, John Robert 1919-2008 US Army, Europe, 14th Armored Pesch, Glenn E. 1919-2013 US Army Peterson, Raymond Luther 1925-2013 USMC Qualey, Alden Palmer 1921-2008 US Army Roebuck, Bert Wilmont "Buck" 1905-1959 US Army 1942-45 Roseth, Oscar ---- ---- Veteran Sathre, Paul L. 1921-2008 Veteran Shawback, Leallen H. 1924-2009 US Navy Shorrel, Grant C. 1918-2008 Coast Guard Simonson, Jay Victor 1918-2008 US Army Cook, Africa & Italy Stahl, George W. 1921-2008 US Army - Pacific Theatre Steen, Archie Orlando 1916-2008 AAC Stromley, George Arthur 1925-2013 US Army, Phillipines Strouf, L. James 1918-2008 US Army Thiele, Carl ---- ---- KIA - Battle of the Bulge Thompson, G.M. 'Tommy' 1923-2008 Army Air Force, Radio operator Thorsen, Maurice Duane 1925-2014 US Navy Tolstead, Donald M. 1917-2000 Army Air Corps - Europe Torgerson, Roy LaVerne 1921-2008 US Navy Tuttle, Grant Milton 1920-2008 US Army Voss, Victor H. 1922-2008 Coast Guard Weber, Charles L. 1925 US Army, died 2009 Wermager, Kenneth LeRoy 1925-2008 Merchant Marine (also Army in Korea) Wilson, Douglas L. 1925-2008 US Army, Pacific Theatre Wilson, Wilbur W. 1924-2008 USMC, Pacific Theatre Windfeldt, Arne M., Sgt 1920-1998 US Army Air Force Winkels, Gilbert N. 1923-1944 US Army, 82nd Airborne Wright, Stephen Crane ---- ---- AAC


2008-2014 -- Webization by Kermit Kittleson
Updated 3/31/2014 by Kermit Kittleson
Updated 4/12/2014 by Kermit Kittleson